Our Privacy Policy

10 10 Mother & Child Pte Ltd ("1010") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how 1010 collects, uses and discloses personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore ("PDPA"). With regard to your personal data, this Policy does not supersede or replace any prevailing consent which you may have provided to 1010 and your personal data will not be used for a new purpose unless 1010 has obtained your consent in writing, recorded or any other form that is accessible for subsequent reference. This Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments or business purposes and/or any amendments in the statutory or regulatory requirements. All updates to this Policy will be published at our official website, www.1010motherchild.com. 1010 do not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for those purposes for which they are collected unless to comply legal obligations. For the purposes of this Policy, personal data shall have the same meaning as stipulated in the PDPA, being data from which an individual can be identified, may be true or false and collected by 1010 in electronic or other form. 1. Personal data collected by 1010 may include and not limited to the following:
  1. Individual’s full name
  2. Individual’s NRIC number, birth certificate number or passport number
  3. Individual’s date of birth
  4. Individual’s gender
  5. Individual’s residential or mailing address
  6. Individual’s mobile or home telephone number
  7. Individual’s electronic mailing (E-mail) address
  8. Individual’s internet IP address, hyperlinks visited and other online activities conducted (e.g. online shopping)
  9. Individual’s photographs and video recordings from our retail stores or during 1010’s events/roadshows.
2. Collection of Personal Data
Personal data collected by 1010 would only be used or disclosed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected unless required or authorised under the PDPA or other written law. 1010 will undertake reasonable efforts to ensure all personal data collected is accurate, complete and corrected accordingly. 1010 may collect your personal data through one or more of the following methods:
  1. 10 10 Rewards Application Form
  2. Survey or feedback form
  3. Loyalty Points crediting form
  4. Lucky draw contest
  5. Correspondence or electronic mail
  6. Electronic messages posted on 1010’s social media platform(s) (e.g. Facebook)
  7. Verbal communications with staff of 1010
  8. Closed-circuit television recordings of individual at 1010’s retail stores or premises
  9. Photographs taken during 1010’s events/roadshows
  10. Third party business partners or associates of 1010
3. Use of Personal Data
Depending on the services required or utilised, your personal data will be used for the relevant purpose(s) as deemed reasonable by 1010, which may include one or more of the following: 3.1. Services
  1. 3.1.1. To verify your identity
  2. 3.1.2. To process and execute your home and/or online delivery orders
  3. 3.1.3. To create, provide and manage your membership and/or online user account(s) with 1010
  4. 3.1.4. To facilitate payment of purchase orders and to process refund
  5. 3.1.5. To respond and handle your enquiries, complaints and suggestions
  6. 3.1.6. To carry out contests and lucky draw
3.2. Communications
  1. 3.2.1. To inform you on the status of your orders/reservations and membership
  2. 3.2.2. To inform you of products, services, relevant news and development from 1010
  3. 3.2.3. To send you surveys regarding the customer satisfaction of 1010’s products and services
  4. 3.2.4. To publish the winner’s identity of contests and lucky draw
  5. 3.2.5. To publish customer’s compliments and feedbacks
3.3. Security and developments
  1. 3.3.1. To manage the safety and security of 1010’s premises and services
  2. 3.3.2. To perform business analyses
  3. 3.3.3. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations or to assist in law enforcement by relevant authorities
4. Disclosure of Personal Data
1010 will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personal data to any third party without your consent. However, to carry out our business operations and to provide our services to you, 1010 may engage third party service providers to assist us. As such, 1010 will provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data which are pertinent to the execution of these engaged services. Henceforth the disclosure of your personal data may include and not limited to the following organisations: 4.1. Service Providers
  1. 4.1.1. Data Intermediaries
  2. 4.1.2. Telecommunication companies
  3. 4.1.3. Courier service companies
  4. 4.1.4. Information technology companies
  5. 4.1.5. Banks
  6. 4.1.6. Payment vendors
  7. 4.1.7. Credit card companies
  8. 4.1.8. Auditing companies
  9. 4.1.9. Legal firms
4.2. Government Ministries or Law Enforcement Agencies
  1. 4.2.1. Monetary Authority of Singapore
  2. 4.2.2. Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
  3. 4.2.3. Singapore Police Force
1010 will also take reasonable measures to ensure that organisations to whom we have disclosed your personal data are legally bound to comply with the PDPA.
5. Security of Personal data
1010 will undertake reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data in our possession or under our control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. Only authorised personnel have access to our internal customer database system which is stored on a firewall and password protected server. Furthermore, physical access to the server is limited to only a few authorised personnel. While our websites may contain links to other websites of our business partners or associates therefore 1010 is not responsible for the content, security or privacy policies from these websites.
6. Contact Us
If you:
  1. 1. have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or our Privacy Policy;
  2. 2. would like to obtain access and/or make corrections to your personal data; or
  3. 3. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as stipulated in our Privacy Policy, kindly submit an online enquiry using "Customer Service" as the subject via our website, www.1010motherchild.com or mail your requests to:

    International Headquarters (IHQ)
    11 Yishun Industrial Street 1,
    North Spring Bizhub #07-92,
    Singapore 768089.